Chettinad Hospital and Research Institute

Chengalpattu, Tamil Nadu · Deemed university

Address as MCC prints it: Rajiv Gandhi Salai, Kelambakkam, Chengalpattu District, Tamil Nadu, 603103

See your chance at this college in Volex PG

Courses and 2025 closing ranks (General)

Final closing rank: the worst All India Rank still holding a General seat after MCC's last 2025 round, from MCC's official result PDFs, each read twice. OBC, SC, ST, EWS and PwD seats, every round, the years before and your chance are in the app.

CourseQuota2025 final closing rank, General2026 seats, MCC Round 1
MD AnaesthesiologyDeemed / paid seat1,32,86521
MD BiochemistryDeemed / paid seat1,89,3452
MD Community Medicine (PSM)Deemed / paid seat1,74,24412
MD Dermatology, Venereology and LeprosyDeemed / paid seat43,7805
MD Dermatology, Venereology and LeprosyNRI1,86,2115
MD Emergency MedicineDeemed / paid seat73,8475
MD Forensic MedicineDeemed / paid seat1,62,0754
MD General MedicineDeemed / paid seat65,15623
MD General MedicineNRI2,21,9218
MD MicrobiologyDeemed / paid seat1,49,1813
MD PaediatricsDeemed / paid seat65,21615
MD PaediatricsNRI2,00,5175
MD PathologyDeemed / paid seat1,38,39615
MD PharmacologyDeemed / paid seat1,36,9204
MD PhysiologyDeemed / paid seat2,29,7814
MD PsychiatryDeemed / paid seat1,02,7235
MD Radio-DiagnosisDeemed / paid seat41,4657
MD Radio-DiagnosisNRI2,29,2018
MD Respiratory MedicineDeemed / paid seat79,4768
MD Respiratory MedicineNRI2,06,8152
MD Sports MedicineDeemed / paid seat1,18,0603
MD/MS AnatomyDeemed / paid seat2,28,4832
MS E.N.T.Deemed / paid seat1,10,63310
MS General SurgeryDeemed / paid seat93,24132
MS General SurgeryNRINot offered since 20223
MS Obstetrics and GynaecologyDeemed / paid seat89,67818
MS Obstetrics and GynaecologyNRI2,02,3357
MS OphthalmologyDeemed / paid seat82,64810
MS OphthalmologyNRINot offered since 2022None in MCC's 2026 Round 1 matrix
MS OrthopaedicsDeemed / paid seat1,18,39821
MS OrthopaedicsNRINot offered since 20222

Sources: MCC's final allotment results 2025; MCC's 2026 Round 1 seat matrix (final, 15 Oct 2026).

Fee, stipend and bond

Fee, year 1Not clear
Stipend, year 1 (per month)₹48,000
BondNone filed

As the college filed them with MCC for the 2025 counselling; MCC does not vouch for them. Not clear: no single readable amount, or the college's records disagree. No MCC profile: the college filed none with MCC. The full figures for every quota, with the college's own words, are in the app.

Open Chettinad Hospital and Research Institute in Volex PG