Mahatma Gandhi Medical College and Research Institute

Pillaiyarkuppam, Puducherry · Deemed university

Address as MCC prints it: Pondicherry, SBV Pondicherry Campus, Pillaiyarkuppam, Pondicherry, Puducherry, 607402

See your chance at this college in Volex PG

Courses and 2025 closing ranks (General)

Final closing rank: the worst All India Rank still holding a General seat after MCC's last 2025 round, from MCC's official result PDFs, each read twice. OBC, SC, ST, EWS and PwD seats, every round, the years before and your chance are in the app.

CourseQuota2025 final closing rank, General2026 seats, MCC Round 1
MD AnaesthesiologyDeemed / paid seat1,26,70018
MD AnaesthesiologyNRINot offered since 2022None in MCC's 2026 Round 1 matrix
MD BiochemistryDeemed / paid seat2,26,8362
MD Community Medicine (PSM)Deemed / paid seat1,93,9918
MD Dermatology, Venereology and LeprosyDeemed / paid seat59,1645
MD Dermatology, Venereology and LeprosyNRI92,9362
MD Emergency MedicineDeemed / paid seat68,6003
MD General MedicineDeemed / paid seat58,57514
MD General MedicineNRI1,98,6264
MD MicrobiologyDeemed / paid seat2,20,1454
MD PaediatricsDeemed / paid seat79,4059
MD PaediatricsNRI1,55,7563
MD PathologyDeemed / paid seat1,74,35610
MD PharmacologyDeemed / paid seat1,85,3684
MD PhysiologyDeemed / paid seatNo 2025 allotment in any category4
MD PsychiatryDeemed / paid seat1,28,17810
MD Radio-DiagnosisDeemed / paid seat68,8237
MD Radio-DiagnosisNRI1,43,9533
MD Respiratory MedicineDeemed / paid seat1,40,0437
MD Respiratory MedicineNRI1,85,9502
MD/MS AnatomyDeemed / paid seat1,66,4614
MS E.N.T.Deemed / paid seat1,16,7327
MS E.N.T.NRINot offered since 2022None in MCC's 2026 Round 1 matrix
MS General SurgeryDeemed / paid seat1,08,83615
MS General SurgeryNRI1,88,7963
MS Obstetrics and GynaecologyDeemed / paid seat94,31012
MS Obstetrics and GynaecologyNRI1,40,9896
MS OphthalmologyDeemed / paid seat1,07,5368
MS OphthalmologyNRI1,98,6331
MS OrthopaedicsDeemed / paid seat1,26,77413
MS OrthopaedicsNRI2,05,0683

Sources: MCC's final allotment results 2025; MCC's 2026 Round 1 seat matrix (final, 15 Oct 2026).

Fee, stipend and bond

Fee, year 1Not clear
Stipend, year 1 (per month)₹40,000
BondNone filed

As the college filed them with MCC for the 2025 counselling; MCC does not vouch for them. Not clear: no single readable amount, or the college's records disagree. No MCC profile: the college filed none with MCC. The full figures for every quota, with the college's own words, are in the app.

Open Mahatma Gandhi Medical College and Research Institute in Volex PG