Shri Sathya Sai Medical College and Research Institute

Chennai, Tamil Nadu · Deemed university

Address as MCC prints it: Kancheepuram, SBV Chennai Campus, Shri Sathya Sai Nagar, Ammapettai, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, 603108

See your chance at this college in Volex PG

Courses and 2025 closing ranks (General)

Final closing rank: the worst All India Rank still holding a General seat after MCC's last 2025 round, from MCC's official result PDFs, each read twice. OBC, SC, ST, EWS and PwD seats, every round, the years before and your chance are in the app.

CourseQuota2025 final closing rank, General2026 seats, MCC Round 1
MD AnaesthesiologyDeemed / paid seat1,46,8389
MD AnaesthesiologyNRINot offered since 2022None in MCC's 2026 Round 1 matrix
MD Community Medicine (PSM)Deemed / paid seat2,11,8806
MD Dermatology, Venereology and LeprosyDeemed / paid seat72,9443
MD Dermatology, Venereology and LeprosyNRI1,08,6341
MD Forensic MedicineDeemed / paid seat2,01,9613
MD General MedicineDeemed / paid seat81,0628
MD General MedicineNRI1,73,7252
MD MicrobiologyDeemed / paid seat2,19,7983
MD PaediatricsDeemed / paid seat1,30,31010
MD PaediatricsNRINo 2025 allotment in any category2
MD PathologyDeemed / paid seat1,73,3153
MD PharmacologyDeemed / paid seat1,81,9861
MD Radio-DiagnosisDeemed / paid seat85,2357
MD Radio-DiagnosisNRI1,96,4153
MD Respiratory MedicineDeemed / paid seat1,39,1694
MD Respiratory MedicineNRI1,82,3661
MS E.N.T.Deemed / paid seat1,49,2226
MS E.N.T.NRI1,08,2271
MS General SurgeryDeemed / paid seat1,39,61112
MS General SurgeryNRI1,69,5862
MS Obstetrics and GynaecologyDeemed / paid seat1,38,1375
MS Obstetrics and GynaecologyNRI1,41,4342
MS OphthalmologyDeemed / paid seat1,24,5156
MS OphthalmologyNRINot offered since 2022None in MCC's 2026 Round 1 matrix
MS OrthopaedicsDeemed / paid seat1,52,69010
MS OrthopaedicsNRI2,20,7462

Sources: MCC's final allotment results 2025; MCC's 2026 Round 1 seat matrix (final, 15 Oct 2026).

Fee, stipend and bond

Fee, year 1Not clear
Stipend, year 1 (per month)₹35,000
BondNone filed

As the college filed them with MCC for the 2025 counselling; MCC does not vouch for them. Not clear: no single readable amount, or the college's records disagree. No MCC profile: the college filed none with MCC. The full figures for every quota, with the college's own words, are in the app.

Open Shri Sathya Sai Medical College and Research Institute in Volex PG