Meenakshi Medical College Hospital and Research Institute

Kanchipuram, Tamil Nadu · Deemed university

Address as MCC prints it: Kanchipuram, Meenakshi Medical College Hospital and Research Institute, Enathur, Karaipettai Post, Kanchipuram, Tamil Nadu, 631552

See your chance at this college in Volex PG

Courses and 2025 closing ranks (General)

Final closing rank: the worst All India Rank still holding a General seat after MCC's last 2025 round, from MCC's official result PDFs, each read twice. OBC, SC, ST, EWS and PwD seats, every round, the years before and your chance are in the app.

CourseQuota2025 final closing rank, General2026 seats, MCC Round 1
MD AnaesthesiologyDeemed / paid seat1,49,12611
MD BiochemistryDeemed / paid seat1,97,2062
MD Community Medicine (PSM)Deemed / paid seat1,79,8284
MD Dermatology, Venereology and LeprosyDeemed / paid seat50,9622
MD Dermatology, Venereology and LeprosyNRI1,31,8821
MD General MedicineDeemed / paid seat89,88312
MD General MedicineNRI1,78,2272
MD MicrobiologyDeemed / paid seat1,70,7472
MD PaediatricsDeemed / paid seat1,05,5657
MD PaediatricsNRI1,95,7151
MD PathologyDeemed / paid seat1,76,7689
MD PharmacologyDeemed / paid seat1,20,1301
MD PhysiologyDeemed / paid seat2,24,9802
MD PsychiatryDeemed / paid seat96,7962
MD PsychiatryNRINot offered since 2021None in MCC's 2026 Round 1 matrix
MD Radio-DiagnosisDeemed / paid seat75,6009
MD Radio-DiagnosisNRI2,21,0872
MD Respiratory MedicineDeemed / paid seat1,12,6462
MD/MS AnatomyDeemed / paid seat2,17,2722
MS E.N.T.Deemed / paid seat1,28,8952
MS General SurgeryDeemed / paid seat1,36,32413
MS Obstetrics and GynaecologyDeemed / paid seat82,2352
MS Obstetrics and GynaecologyNRI1,83,5991
MS OphthalmologyDeemed / paid seat1,26,7896
MS OrthopaedicsDeemed / paid seat1,42,7055
MS OrthopaedicsNRINot offered since 20211

Sources: MCC's final allotment results 2025; MCC's 2026 Round 1 seat matrix (final, 15 Oct 2026).

New in MCC's 2026 seat matrix

MCC's 2026 Round 1 seat matrix lists these seats here, and there was no MCC allotment for this course and quota here in 2021 to 2025, so there is no closing rank yet.

CourseQuotaSeats 2026
MS General SurgeryNRI2

Fee, stipend and bond

Fee, year 1Not clear
Stipend, year 1 (per month)₹25,000
BondNone filed

As the college filed them with MCC for the 2025 counselling; MCC does not vouch for them. Not clear: no single readable amount, or the college's records disagree. No MCC profile: the college filed none with MCC. The full figures for every quota, with the college's own words, are in the app.

Open Meenakshi Medical College Hospital and Research Institute in Volex PG